What Are Your Terms Of Service?

 

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Melon Optics’ web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Melon Optics’ web site; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Melon Optics at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on the Melon Optics web site are provided “as is”. Melon Optics makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Melon Optics does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Melon Optics or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Melon Optics Internet site, even if Melon Optics or a Melon Optics authorised representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on the Melon Optics web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Melon Optics does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Melon Optics may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Melon Optics does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Melon Optics has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Melon Optics of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Melon Optics may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Melon Optics’ web site shall be governed by UK Law without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

 

What Are Your Website Terms of Use?

Melon Optics grants you permission to view melonoptics.co.uk and to print individual pages from these sites for personal and noncommercial use, on the provision that you agree and accept the notices and terms set forth in this agreement. You may not copy (except in non commercial instances), modify, distribute, publish, display, transmit or create derivative works from this site, without prior permission from Melon Sunglasses

TRADEMARKS

The logos and trademarks used and displayed on the Melon Optics site are registered. These logos and Trademarks may not be used in any way, including advertising, without prior permission of Melon Optics

PRODUCT CONTENT AND SPECIFICATIONS

The features, specifications, content, services, products and their prices listed on this website, are subject to change at any time without notice.

COLOUR AND STYLE REPRESENTATIONS

Computer monitors and scanners vary in their reproduction of colour. Though we strive for accuracy, all picture colours, products and swatches displayed should be regarded as approximations.

 

What Is Your Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy?

 

Privacy & Cookies

 

Our promises

Projecting your privacy and being GDPR compliant is important to Melon. You share stuff with us, but we do not share it with others unless the law makes us.  If you want to share stuff about yourself there are loads of places to do that. Simple as that.

 

However, there is a bunch a of legal stuff that we need to tell you about regarding Privacy and Cookies.  This is why we need it and how we use it.

 

1. Why

We will only use your data to make your experience with Melon better

2. Protection

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Simple

No fancy legal stuff, no nonsense, no surprises.

4. No spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. What we keep

Just the essentials, if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Melon we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers, followers and anybody who wants to share with us.  If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, just email us at [email protected].

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Melon Optics Limited.

Navigating this page

• How we use your information

• Sharing your information

• Marketing messages

• Seeing adverts for Melon online

• Keeping your information

• Your rights

• Changes to how we protect your privacy

• Cookies

• How to contact us

How we use your information

 

We use your information in a number of different ways. The tables below set this out

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

   Why?

To deliver your purchases to you

   We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Send you service messages by text, e-mail or other methods

   We to do this to perform our contract with you, such as telling when your order is coming

Sending you information by email, SMS, or social media about our new products and services

   To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

   To help prevent and detect fraud against either you or Melon

Showing you Melon adverts as your browse the web

   So you can see our latest products and information

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

   You are part of the Melon community.  We want to make sure we give you what we want and involve you in some of our ideas for new products

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birth

   Why?

Fraud prevention and detection

   To help prevent and detect fraud against either you or Melon

 

Your gender information

How we use your gender information

   Why?

To help us understand who is buying our products

   So we can develop new products that you really want

 

Your payment information

This means your credit card details.  We take the information when we process your purchase. But we do not keep any of it on our systems.   Any retained credit card information is held with our payment system providers and stored when necessary on secure servers that have passed all kinds of hoops and hurdles.

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

 

How we use your contact history

   Why?

Provide customer service and support

   To make sure we can provide the type of service you would expect from us

Train our staff

   So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

   Why?

Sell you things

   If you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

   We want you to have the best experience possible form Melon, and we do not want any delays in helping you sort out any issues.

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

   To ensure we make sure Melon brings out products that are what you really want.

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

 

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

   Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

   To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website

   To prevent and detect fraud and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

Information from accounts you link to us, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter

 

How we use information from accounts you link to us

Why?

To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account

   To make it easier for you to use the Melon website and purchase those items you want!

To provide product recommendations

   So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

 

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

 

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

   If we can’t use your entry, you can’t  win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from Melon, and you are unlikely to receive our best customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services.

Sharing your information

 

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. The only way this would happen is if we were made to do so by law.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business

  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and Klarna where you choose to use their payment service

Marketing messages

 

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Melon

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this by:

  • Through your account settings

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

  • By contacting our Customer Care team

 

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at Melon).

Seeing adverts for Melon online

 

We also engage in online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

We target Melon banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of  Melon or on Melon banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

 

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

 

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

 

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Melon website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Melon.

Cookies

 

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies and this is how and we use them.

 

  • Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Basket” and “Save for Later”.

  • Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

  • Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Melon, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.


By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ .

Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete ASOS user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.”

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice

  • Would like us to stop using your information

  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

 

please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by emailing us at [email protected]

X

WIN £100

of Melon Gear

every month*
and be the first to hear about
new limited editions and releases!
Enter your email to Join the Melon family!